Overview

This practice is committed to complying with the Privacy Act (1988), the Australian Privacy  Principles (2014), and all other privacy provisions which are applicable.

This covers all personal information* that is collected about clients (including prospective clients).

*Personal information is information which is identifiable as being about a particular individual.

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed to any party other than what is outlined in this Policy, nor will it be used for any other purpose than what it was originally intended.

Collection of Personal Information

Michelle Elmitt Developmental Physiotherapy will only collect personal information insofar as it is needed for delivery of supports. Personal information will be collected in a variety of ways, including over the phone, through email, via enquiries through our website, in person, and through service delivery. We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information will only be disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988) and to ensure that we are providing the best possible service. This may include disclosing personal information for the following purposes:

  • To arrange service delivery

  • To ensure staff are aware of, and can effectively manage, risks and hazards

  • To effectively run and administer the business

  • For billing purposes

  • To comply with any legislative or regulatory requirements

  • To communicate with you about our services and changes to service delivery

We view unauthorised disclosure of your personal information as a serious breach of misconduct by our employees, contractors and agents. If the disclosure of personal information is breached disciplinary or legal action will be taken.

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

All personal information is destroyed appropriately when no longer required. 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled, you can address your concerns in writing to Magdalen Elmitt at the following address:


Michelle Elmitt Developmental Physiotherapy (attn. Magdalen)
103/4 Masson Street
Turner ACT 2612
E: magdalen.elmitt@gmail.com
T: +61 450 084 411

Your complaint will be investigated, and you will receive a written response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the response you may lodge a privacy complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Provider Number 0713854X
NDIS Registered Provider 4050001814

 

 

​© 2016 by Michelle Elmitt Developmental Physiotherapy

ABN 67119404305